[Ietf-calsify] Re: PERIOD types

Sam Roberts sroberts at uniserve.com
Tue Apr 12 15:20:20 PDT 2005


Quoting reinhold at kainhofer.com, on Tue, Apr 12, 2005 at 11:14:37AM +0200:
> On Tuesday 12 April 2005 04:16, Sam Roberts wrote:
> > Quoting reinhold at kainhofer.com, on Tue, Apr 12, 2005 at 12:08:00AM +0200:
> > What do you do with a DTSTART of January 31st, set to recur
> > FREQ=monthly?
> >
> > My interpretation of RFC2445 was that if running the RRULE results in a
> > non-existent time, the event doesn't happen. So, that particular rule
> > would only give occurences in months that have a 31st 
> 
> Yes, but these are different problems. With RRULE the problem is that the 
> event might not happen at all. With duration the problem is that the start 
> date/time exists, so the event does happen. The problem is when it ends.

I know, my mind was wandering onto other subjects, sorry!

Sam



More information about the Ietf-calsify mailing list